PRIVACY POLICY

Who we are

The Catholic parish of FARRANREE (the “Parish”) is a Roman Catholic parish in the Diocese of Cork and Ross. The parish contact details are as follows:   

CHURCH OF THE RESURRECTION
KNOCKPOGUE AVENUE
FARRANREE
CORK, T23 NV97

Phone: (021) 429 4332                                                                 .

The Parish is a data controller of certain personal data for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/676 (the “GDPR”).  The Parish is committed to ensuring that personal data is properly and securely managed in accordance with the GDPR and the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 (the “Acts”).  This policy is to inform you how the Parish will treat your personal data.

Where we provide links to websites of other organisations, this Privacy Policy does not cover how that organisation processes personal information.

What information do we collect?

Data is collected from parishioners, volunteers, employees and contractors.  The personal data which the Parish may collect includes the following: –

  • Name and contact details;
  • Gender, age, date of birth, nationality, marital and family status;
  • Sacramental information;
  • PPS number, where you donate to the Parish;
  • Information about your education or employment history;
  • CCTV recordings and photographs;
  • Images obtained through streaming of our services, where applicable;
  • Data relating to Garda vetting applications.

We may also collect and process special category personal data, including data about your race, ethnicity, religious beliefs or health.

How we collect the data we hold about you

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you in one of the following ways:

  • You using the “contact us” facility on our website;
  • You contacting the Parish by phone, email or letter and providing data to us;
  • You completing forms for the Parish;
  • Through face to face meetings with you;
  • If you have attended or registered to attend an event with the Parish;
  • If you have applied for a job or volunteered with the Parish;
  • When you use the vetting service;
  • When you attend our Church and your image is captured on our CCTV system or streaming service.

 

Why we process your data and the lawful basis for processing your data

We must have a lawful basis for processing your data.  The lawful basis will vary depending on the circumstances and the type of data involved. One lawful basis is where you have given your consent to us processing your data.   (This consent can be withdrawn by contacting us.)  Other examples are where the processing is necessary for one of the following reasons: –

  • Our legitimate interests;
  • The performance of a contract to which you are a party;
  • Compliance with a legal obligation to which the Parish is subject;
  • In order to protect your or another person’s vital interests (e.g. to protect your life).

We must have an additional lawful basis for processing special category data, here are some examples: –

  • You have given us your explicit consent to processing the information;
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of our or your obligations and rights in employment, social security and social protection law;
  • Processing is necessary to protect your or another person’s vital interests (e.g. to protect your life);
  • Processing is carried out in the course of our legitimate activities where the processing relates solely to our members or to former members and the personal data is not disclosed outside the Parish without your consent;
  • Processing is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes.

 

What we do with the information we have

We use your information for a number of purposes including:

  • To provide pastoral and spiritual care and to administer sacraments;
  • To promote the Parish, to keep you up to date with news and events in the Parish and, where appropriate, other Catholic organisations;
  • To administer and maintain records and accounts;
  • To respond to queries and to process application forms;
  • To fundraise for the Parish, to process donations and to administer applications under the Charitable Donations Scheme;
  • For auditing, statistical, archiving or historical research purposes;
  • In the case of CCTV images, for safety and security reasons;
  • To manage employees and volunteers of the Parish, including managing rotas for altar servers, Ministers of the Eucharist etc.
  • To obtain and retain a Garda vetting disclosure, where required;
  • To stream our services;
  • To process safeguarding complaints in accordance with legal requirements.

The Parish does not use automatic decision-making software and does not engage in profiling.

Who we share your data with

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with third parties outside the Parish with your consent or, as otherwise permitted by law.

We may share your personal data with the following:

  • Entities who provide services to the Parish or with our professional advisors e.g. recruitment companies, payroll providers, IT consultants, accountants and/or solicitors, where the appropriate data sharing agreements are in place;
  • An Garda Síochána in relation to the detection or prevention of a crime;
  • Other Governmental departments or statutory agencies as required by law;
  • The Revenue Commissioners in relation to applications under the Charitable Donation Scheme;
  • Where we stream services, your image may be shared on the appropriate streaming platform;
  • We may post photos or videos to our social media pages, where appropriate, with your consent.

 

How we store your information

We store your information in a confidential manner and use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data.

We retain data for as long as is necessary in accordance with data protection legislation.  For example, records of donations and associated paperwork are retained for 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate.  Parish registers such as Baptisms, Marriages and Confirmations are kept permanently. 

Your data protection rights

You have a number of rights under the GDPR and the Acts.  These include the following: –

  • Informed – you have the right to be informed about any personal data that we hold relating to you, including information as to the accuracy of the data and the purpose for which it is used;
  • Access – you have the right to be given a copy of your personal data on request;
  • Rectification – you have the right to have any inaccurate data held by us rectified free of charge;
  • Restriction – where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, you can ask for a restriction to be placed on further processing;
  • Withdraw – where we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you can withdraw your consent;
  • Object – you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • Erasure – you have the right to request us to delete your personal data, this is known as the “right to be forgotten”;
  • Data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.

The above rights are subject to certain exceptions and may be restricted in certain circumstances.     

Rights may only be exercised by the individual whose information is being held by the Parish or with that individual’s express permission.  We may request proof of identity for verification purposes before you can exercise any of these rights.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to help you in your interactions and to enhance your user experience.  Cookies are small files placed on your computer’s hard drive, or in your browser memory, when you visit our website.  Please see our cookies policy for further information. 

Changes to Policy

The Parish reserves the right to review and amend this Privacy Policy at any time without notice and you should check this page regularly to review the most up to date Privacy Policy. 

Further information

Further information relating to your data privacy rights is available at www.dataprotection.ie

If you are unhappy about how we have treated your personal data, you may make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission.  Their contact details are as follows: –

Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28

Tel No: +353 (0)0761 104800 and + 353 (0)57 868 4800.

The Commission may also be contacted via their website at www.dataprotection.ie

YOUR BABY'S BAPTISM

Early in the Baptism ceremony the priest says “The Christian Community welcomes you with great joy.” This is the core theme and meaning of the ceremony. 

Welcome 

The priest greets the parents, godparents and friends in the Church.The parents declare that they want Baptism for their child, they give the baby’s name and promise that they will bring the child up in the Catholic faith and be good and practicing Catholics themselves. The priest then signs the baby’s forehead with the sign of the cross and invites the parents and godparents to do the same. 

Word 

All listen to readings from Scripture and some special prayers are said. (Ministers of the Word and/or family members may read the scriptures and prayers.) The saints are also asked to help and guide us. The priest anoints the child on the chest with the Oil of Baptism, as a sign that he/she is being set aside for a special friendship with Jesus. 

Water 

After the water is blessed, parents and godparents and all present are asked to renew their Baptismal vows. Then the parents and godparents are invited to come around the Baptismal Font. The priest pours water on the child’s head, saying: “I Baptise you in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Spirit.” 

The child is then anointed on the forehead with the Oil of Chrism. The godmother assists in wrapping the child in a white Baptismal shawl. The child’s baptismal candle is lit from the large Easter Candle. This is handed to the parents with the words: “Receive the light of Christ.” The priest touches the child’s ears and mouth and prays that the child may soon hear God’s Word and praise Him in prayer.

Altar

In the final part of the ceremony, the family is invited to bring the baby, who has just become a new creation, a new person, to the altar. In this action there is a pointing forward to Confirmation, the Mass and First Holy Communion. To share in the Mass is the privilege of the baptised. These Sacraments will complete the child’s entry into the Christian believing community. This part includes the saying of the great prayer of the Christian community, the Our Father. 

Finally, special blessings for the baby, the parents and for all present are said. Parents are reminded that they will be the first teachers of their child in the ways of faith. 

Registration of Baptism 

After the ceremony, the parish priest records the baptism in the Baptismal Register of the parish. This record includes the full names of the child, parents and godparents, the child’s date of birth, the date of the baptism and the name of the officiating priest or deacon. A Certificate of Baptism can then be issued by the parish as and when required. Please click here… 

Requirements On the day
  • Baptismal candle
  • A white garment (shawl or Christening robe) which will be put on during the ceremony. 
  • A Birth Certificate for the baby. 

It is customary to give an offering to the priest. Local tradition suggests that this is done by the godparents, however, it is the parents who ask for Baptism for their child.

PARISH PRIEST

Very Rev. John Walsh PP
Address:
The Sacristy, Church of the Resurecction, Farranree, Cork

CONTACT INFORMATION

Address:The Sacristy, Church of the Resurecction, Farranree, Cork
Office Hours: Monday – Friday: 9.00am – 11.00am & 6.30pm-7.30pm Monday only.
Contact: Martha Ryan    
Urgent Calls: 087-0967177

MASS TIMES

Sunday: 10.30 am
Saturday: 6.30 pm Vigil Mass
Weekdays: Monday to Friday, 10.00 am
Working Holydays: 10.30 am
Eve of Working Holydays: 6.30 pm Vigil

PARISH PRIEST

Very Rev. John Walsh PP
Address:
The Sacristy, Church of the Resurecction, Farranree, Cork

CONTACT INFORMATION

Address:The Sacristy, Church of the Resurecction, Knockpogue Avenue, Farranree, Cork, T23 NV97
Office Hours:Monday-Friday 9am -11.30am
Monday night by appointment 6.30pm – 7.30pm

(For booking weddings, Baptisms etc)
No Baptisms during Covid restrictions.
Contact: Martha Ryan    

MASS TIMES

Sunday: 10.30 am
Weekdays: Monday to Friday, 10.00 am
Working Holydays: 10.30 am
Eve of Working Holydays: 6.30 pm Vigil

During restrictions: Mass Monday-Friday @ 10am & Sunday @10.30am on radio 108fm

Confession as requested

Side chapel open for private prayer daily after 10am Mass
Not open when we have a funeral due to restrictions but will open after funeral.